Freedom (Cover by Joyce Agacer)

Felt like the weight of the world was on my shoulders…
Pressure to break or retreat at every turn;
Facing the fear that the truth I discovered;
No telling how all this will work out;
But I’ve come too far to go back now.

I am looking for freedom,
Looking for freedom…
And to find it cost me everything I have.
Well I am looking for freedom,
Looking for freedom…
And to find it may take everything I have!

I know all too well it don’t come easy;
The chains of the world they seem to move in tight;
I try to walk around it,
But stumbling’s so familiar;
Try to get up but the doubt is so strong;
There’s gotta be a wind in my bones…

I’m looking for freedom,
Looking for freedom;
And to find it, cost me everything I have.
Well I’m looking for freedom,
I’m looking for freedom…
And to find it may take everything I have!

Oh
Not giving up has always been hard,
So hard…
But if I do the things the easy way I won’t get far.
Hmm, life hasn’t been very kind to me lately,
Well,
But I suppose it’s a push for moving on,
Oh yeah;
In time the sun’s gonna shine on me nicely,
One day yeah,
Something tells me good things are coming and I ain’t gonna not believe.

I’m looking for freedom,
Looking for freedom;
And to find it, cost me everything I have.
Well I’m looking for freedom,
I’m looking for freedom…
And to find it may take everything I have

Advertisements

Your $0.02 are welcome! :)

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s